BETA USA Flag, English translation English - Spain Flag, traducción al español Español - France Flag, Traduction en français Français
Signed original prints, drawings, paintings, and sculptures for sale
fine art home > BUY ORIGINALS > JOAN MIRO


Search artists…

Miro Prints, Lithographs & Etchings with Carborundum

Sort by:

This much-loved Spanish artist is one who has captured the Surrealist imaginations of art lovers everywhere. Joan Miró is best known for his use of childlike strokes with very abstracted, colorful, and Modern sensibilities. Bold, black strokes coupled with his iconic starbursts and use of primary colors make his works recognizable by anyone. [Read biography »]

Art Market Breaking Records in London, New York

ART MARKET FORECAST:
$10,000 USD invested in an authentic Joan Miro original is worth about $17,100 USD in 2008. That is more than a 15% increase each year.


Miro, Untitled Drawing
Miro, Manoletina, 1969
Miro, La Sorciere, 1969
Miro, Danseuse Créole (Creole Dancer), 1978
Miro, Le Grand Ordonnateur (The Big Organizer), 1969
Miro, Barcelona, 1973
Miro, La Captive (The Captive), 1969
Miro, Woman, Moon, Star, 1949
Miro, Untitled Woman and Dog from the series of paintings known as 'Slow Paintings'
Miro, Le sourire aux ailes flamboyantes, 1954, Maeght 1705
Miro, Prise à l’Hameçon (Catch with the Hook), 1969
Miro,  Le Chien Bleu (The Blue Dog), 1959
Miro, Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Miro, Le Délire du Couturier - Aubergine (Fashion Frenzy), 1969
Miro, Emephylop, 1968
Miro, Polyphème, 1968
Miro, Quatre Colors Aparien El Món…Plate II, 1975
Miro, Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Miro, Untitled from Ubu roi, 1966
Miro, Strindberg Mappen, 1976
Miro, Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Miro, Le Mauve De La Lune Couvre Le Vert De La Grenouille (The Mauve Of The Moon Covers The Green Of The Frog), 1952
Miro, Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Miro, El Pi de Formentor (The Pine of Formentor), 1976
Miro, Méandres et vent (Meanders & Wind), 1964
Miro, Oda à Joan Miró (No. 5), 1973
Miro, El Pi de Formentor (The Pine of Formentor), 1976
Miro, L'éloge de la main (The Hand Eulogy), 1958
Miro, Quelques fleurs pour des amis,1964
Miro, Godalla, 1973
Miro, Personatge I Estels II (Figures and Stars II), 1979
Miro, Barcelona, 1972-1973
Miro, Cartons, 1965
Miro, Soleil Noye I, 1962
Miro, Mur de la lune (Moon Wall), 1957
Miro, Graphismes, 1961
Miro, Etching from L'Issue Dérobée, 1974, D. 688 and 692
Miro, L’entraîneuse – rouge (The Bar Maid – Red), 1969
Miro, La Pluie Matinale au Clair de Lune (Morning Rain in Moonlight), 1958
Miro, Le plus beau cadeau (The Finest Gift)
Miro, L'esprit (The Spirit), 1969
Miro, Le Moulin à Café (The Coffee Grinder), 1954
Miro, Un oeillet rouge (A Red Carnation) from Le lézard aux plumes d’or (The Lizard with Golden Feathers), 1971
Miro, Le ciel du forgeron, 1964
Miro, San Lazzaro et Ses Amis, 1975
Miro, Après l’orage (After the Storm), 1957
Miro, Ubu Aux Baléares, 1971
Miro, Composicion
Miro, À Toute Épreuve, 1958
Miro, Ubu Aux Baléares, 1971
Miro, Ubu aux Baléares
Miro, El Sobreviviente Visita Los Pájaros II (The Survivor Visits the Birds II)
Miro, El Sobreviviente Visita Los Pájaros I (The Survivor Visits the Birds I)
Miro, Astrology II, 1953
Miro, Flux de l'Aimant XIV (Magnetic Flow No. 14), 1964
Miro, Lithograph I from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph V from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph III from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph IV from Miró,Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph X from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph IX from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph VIII from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph VII from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph VI from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Lithograph II from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Miro, Flux de l'Aimant V (Magnetic Flow No. 5), 1964
Miro, Flux de l'Aimant VI (Magnetic Flow No. 6), 1964
Miro, Flux de l'Aimant VII (Magnetic Flow No. 7), 1964
Miro, Untitled Pink Composition from Tracé sur l’eau, 1963
Miro, Untitled Black Composition from Tracé sur l’eau, 1963

Signed Original Miro prints, aquatint, lithograph, or etching is a must for any fine art collector. Invest in Miro prints at 25-50% off gallery retail prices with free annual appraisal, COA, and 100% refund if you are not completely satisfied.

 
Title: Untitled Drawing
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Unique original crayon and ballpoint pen drawing
Image Size: 10 3/4 in x 8 1/2 in (27.5 cm x 21.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 10 3/4 in x 8 1/2 in (27.5 cm x 21.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 21 in x 19 in (53.3 cm x 48.3 cm)
Signed: Signed and annotated in blue ink in the lower left 'Miró 29/I/65'
Edition: A unique original work; accompanied by a certificate from ADOM (Association pour la defense de l'oeuvre de Joan Miró)
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 2826
$150,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $60,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Manoletina, 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: Dupin 509
Medium:
Color Aquatint with Carborundum
Image Size: 27.4 x 40.9 in (69.7 x 104 cm)
Sheet Size: 27.4 x 40.9 in (69.7 x 104 cm)
Signed: This work is hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price:

Item# 3184
$SOLD!

 
Title: La Sorciere, 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: Dupin 519
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint with Collograph
Image Size: 41.5 x 27.8 in(105.5 x 70.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 41.5 x 27.8 in(105.5 x 70.5 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: This work is lettered H.C. (hors commerce or artist's proof) in pencil in the lower left (a proof aside from the edition of 75, signed and numbered)
Condition: This work is in excellent condition, a bold impression with bright, vibrant colors featuring deckle edges all around with a very defined plate mark. The Carborundum is very deep and rich with a lot of texture throughout the areas of black
Price 

Item# 3214
$70,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $28,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Danseuse Créole (Creole Dancer), 1978
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D. 1003
Medium:
Original color hand painted etching and aquatint
Image Size: 45 in x 29 in (114.5 cm x 73.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 54 1/2 in x 38 in (138.5 cm x 96.6 cm)
Framed Size: 66 1/8 in x 48 5/8 in (168 cm x 123.5 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 50 in pencil in the lower left
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 2789
$68,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $27,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le Grand Ordonnateur (The Big Organizer), 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint with Carborundum
Image Size: 40in x 24 1/2 in (104.14 cm x 67.31 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: This work is lettered H.C. (hors commerce or artist's proof) in pencil in the lower left (a proof aside from the edition of 75, signed and numbered)
Condition: This work is in excellent condition, a bold impression with bright, vibrant colors featuring deckle edges all around with a very defined plate mark. The Carborundum is very deep and rich with a lot of texture throughout the areas of black
Price:

Item# 3104
$SOLD!

 
Title: Barcelona, 1973
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D. 604
Medium:
Color Etching and Aquatint with Carborundum
Image Size: 66 15/16 in x 27 1/2 in (170 cm x 70 cm)
Framed Size: 82 1/2 in x 43 3/16 in (209.6 cm x 109.7 cm)
Signed: This work is hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 50 in pencil in the lower left with a hand-written dedication in pencil in the lower right.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bold texture from the carborundum.
Price 

Item# 2908
$60,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $24,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: La Captive (The Captive), 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint with Carborundum
Image Size: 29 in x 22 1/2 in (73.5 cm x 57 cm)
Sheet Size: 37 1/4 in x 28 1/2 in (94.5 cm x 72.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 65
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: Annotated 'H.C.' (hors commerce) in pencil in the lower left, aside from the total edition of 75
Condition: A great print with rich, vibrant and saturated color. Very good condition
Price 

Item# 1897
$50,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $20,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Woman, Moon, Star, 1949
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph with Pochoir Hand Coloring
Image Size: 24 3/4 in x 19 5/8 in (62.7 cm x 49.7 cm)
Sheet Size: 33 1/16 in x 24 in (84 cm x 61 cm)
Framed Size: 44 in x 40 1/8 in (111.8 cm x 101.9 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 300 in pencil in the lower left margin; Published by Maeght, Paris with their blindstamp in the lower left
Condition: Magnificent large work, rich and fresh colors with pochoir, excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 2888
$48,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $19,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Untitled Woman and Dog from the series of paintings known as 'Slow Paintings'
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph with Hand-Applied Pochoi
Image Size: 18 1/4 in x 13 1/2 in (46.6 cm x 34.3 cm)
Sheet Size: 25 1/4 in x 19 1/8 in (64.1 cm x 23.2 cm)
Framed Size: 37 1/8 in x 33 1/8 in (94.3 cm x 84.1 cm)
Signed: Signed and dated by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right margin 'Miró 1950.'
Edition: Numbered 228 out of the edition of 400 in pencil in the lower left margin; printed and published by Maeght, Paris.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 2963
$40,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $16,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le sourire aux ailes flamboyantes, 1954, Maeght 1705
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph with Hand-Painted Watercolor
Image Size: 18 1/4 in x 13 1/2 in (46.4 cm x 34.3 cm)
Sheet Size: 25 1/2 in x 19 1/16 in (64.8 cm x 48.4 cm)
Framed Size: 33 3/16 in x 28 3/16 in (84.3 cm x 71.6 cm)
Signed: Signed and dated by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right margin "Miró 1954." Signed in the stone in black in the lower right of the work.
Edition: Numbered 291/400 in pencil in the lower left margin; published and printed by Maeght, Paris, 1954.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 2679
$40,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $16,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Prise à l’Hameçon (Catch with the Hook), 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Miro Etching & Aquatint with Carborundum
Image Size: 39 in x 23 3/8 in (99 cm x 59.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 41 3/4 in x 26 3/4 in (106 cm x 68 cm)
Framed Size: 59 in x 43 in (149.9 cm x 109.2 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: Numbered 63/75 in the lower left hand side of the work
Condition: This work is in excellent condition, a fine dark impression with bright and fresh colors
Price 

Item# 2225
$40,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $16,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le Chien Bleu (The Blue Dog), 1959
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.1714
Medium:
Color Miro Etching and Aquatint
Image Size: 24 1/4 in x 18 3/4 in (61.6 cm x 47.63 cm)
Sheet Size: 33 3/8 in x 24 1/2 in (84.79 cm x 62.23 cm)
Framed Size: 43 3/4 in x 35 1/2 in (111.13 cm x 90.17 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983)
Edition: Numbered 230/300 in pencil the lower left margin
Condition: This etching is in great condition, the colors are bold and bright
Price 

Item# 1489
$40,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $16,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.465
Medium:
Original color lithograph
Image Size: 25 1/8 in x 16 3/8 in (63.8 cm x 41.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 44 1/2 in x 37 in (113 cm x 94 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75; included in a series of 13 original color lithographs for the text, Suites pour Ubu Roi.
Condition: This work is in very good condition, with bold, saturated color throughout the sheet
Price 

Item# 2984
$35,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $14,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le Délire du Couturier - Aubergine (Fashion Frenzy), 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.643
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 49 5/8 in x 34 1/8 in (126 cm x 86.7 cm)
Sheet Size: 49 5/8 in x 34 1/8 in (126 cm x 86.7 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 60 in x 45 in (152.4 cm x 114.3 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered 6 out of the edition of 30 in pencil in the lower left; published by Maeght, Paris and printed by Arte Adrien Maeght, Paris.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, vibrant colors.
Price 

Item# 2925
$35,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $14,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Emephylop, 1968
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D.451
Medium:
Original Color Dry-point and Cement Imprint on Mandeure rag paper
Image Size: 27 in x 21 7/8 in (68.5 cm x 53 cm)
Sheet Size: 41 in x 28.9 in (104 cm x 73.3 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered 30/75 in pencil in the lower left, from the total edition of 75 pulled on Mandeure rag paper.
Condition: This work is in great condition
Price 

Item# 2912
$35,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $14,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Polyphème, 1968
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D.450
Medium:
Original color etching & aquatint with carborundum and cement imprint on Mandeure rag paper
Image Size: 36 3/4 in x 25 1/4 in (93.3 cm x 64.1 cm)
Sheet Size: 41 1/8 in x 29 5/8 in (104.5 cm x 75.3 cm)
Framed Size: 57 1/4 in x 44 3/4 in (145.4 cm x 113.7 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 35/75 in pencil in the lower left margin (out of the total edition of 75 signed and numbered proofs on Mandeure)
Condition: This work is in very good condition with bright color and texture visible throughout; a bold impression with clearly defined plate mark all around.
Price 

Item# 2409
$35,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $14,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Quatre Colors Aparien El Món…Plate II, 1975
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D.823; Cr.213
Medium:
Original Miro Color etching & aquatint
Image Size: 35 1/2 in x 25 in (90 cm x 63.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 38 1/2 in x 28 3/4 in (98 cm x 72 cm)
Framed Size: 54 in x 42 1/4 in (137.2 cm x 107.3 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miro
Edition: Annotated H.C. (hors commerce, artist’s proof) in pencil in the lower left (aside from the total edition of 50 signed and numbered proofs)
Condition: A great print with rich, vibrant, and saturated color; in great condition
Price 

Item# 2331
$35,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $14,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M. 498
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 24 11/16 in x 16 3/8 in (62.7 cm x 41.6 cm)
Sheet Size: 29 3/8 in x 21 in (74.6 cm x 53.3 cm)
Framed Size: 35 1/2 in x 28 1/2 in (90.2 cm x 72.4 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered 7 from the edition of 75; included in a series of 13 original color lithographs for the text, Suites pour Ubu Roi.
Condition: This work is in very good condition, with bold, saturated color throughout the sheet.
Price 

Item# 2938
$30,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $12,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Untitled from Ubu roi, 1966
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 16.7 x 25.8 in (42.5 x 65.5 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75 in pencil in the lower left margin
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 3081
$28,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $11,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Strindberg Mappen, 1976
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 29 7/8 in x 22 in (75.8 cm x 55.9 cm
Sheet Size: 29 7/8 in x 22 in (75.8 cm x 55.9 cm
Framed Size: approx. 40 in x 32 in (101.6 cm x 81.3 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the upper right.
Edition: Numbered 97 from the edition of 100 in pencil in the lower left.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, vibrant colors.
Price 

Item# 2903
$25,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $10,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.409; Cr. 108
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 24 1/2 in x 16 1/4 in (62.2 cm x 41.3 cm)
Sheet Size: 29 1/2 in x 21 1/8 in (74.9 cm x 53.7 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 40 in x 30 in (101.6 cm x 76.2 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 13/75 in pencil in the lower left margin; included in a series of 13 original color lithographs for the text, Suites pour Ubu Roi.
Condition: This work is in good condition, with bold, bright colors and wide margins.
Price 

Item# 2400
$25,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $10,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le Mauve De La Lune Couvre Le Vert De La Grenouille (The Mauve Of The Moon Covers The Green Of The Frog), 1952
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D.894
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 16 1/4 in x 12 1/2 in (41.28 cm x 31.75 cm)
Sheet Size: 21 1/4 in x 15 3/4 in (53.98 cm x 40 cm)
Framed Size: 37 1/2 in x 32 in (95.25 cm x 81.28 cm)
Signed: Hand-Signed In Pencil And Dated 1952 By Joan Miró
Edition: anotated EA (artist proof) in the lower right (aside from the edition of 300)
Condition: This Work Is In Very Good Condition, Colors Are Bright And Fresh
Price 

Item# 1542
$25,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $10,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Ubu Roi (King Ubu) from Suites pour Ubu Roi, 1966
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 24 5/8 in x 16 in (62.56 cm x 40.64 cm)
Sheet Size: 29 5/8 in x 21 1/4 in (75.26 cm x 53.98 cm)
Framed Size: 44 1/4 in x 36 1/2 in (112.4 cm x 92.71 cm)
Signed: Joan Miro, pencil, LR
Edition: 54/75 in pencil in the lower left
Condition: Excellent
Price 

Item# 1506
$25,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $10,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: El Pi de Formentor (The Pine of Formentor), 1976
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: Dupin 940
Medium:
Original color etching and aquatint on wove paper
Image Size: 30 1/2 in x 29 1/2 in (77.5 cm x 74.9 cm)
Sheet Size: 41 3/8 in x 35 3/4 in (105 cm x 90.8 cm)
Framed Size: 59 in x 53 1/4 in (149.9 cm x 135.3 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 37/50 in pencil in the lower left margin. An original etching & aquatint from a series of 6 to illustrate the text (of the same name) by author Miquel Costa i Llobera; embossed blindstamp of printer, J.J. Torralba, Rubí (Barcelona
Condition: This work is in very good condition, colors are bright and crisp throughout
Price 

Item# 2480
$24,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $9,600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Méandres et vent (Meanders & Wind), 1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: [D.347]
Medium:
Original color Miro etching & aquatint
Image Size: 31 5/8 in x 20 3/8 in (80.3 cm x 51.8 cm)
Sheet Size: 31 5/8 in x 20 3/8 in (80.3 cm x 51.8 cm)
Framed Size: 49 5/8 in x 40 in (126 cm x 101.6 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 35/50 in pencil in the lower left margin
Condition: This work is in excellent condition, a fine impression with bright and fresh colors
Price 

Item# 2312
$24,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $9,600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Oda à Joan Miró (No. 5), 1973
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 34.7 in x 24 in (88 cm x 61 cm)
Sheet Size: 34.7 in x 24 in (88 cm x 61 cm)
Framed Size: 53 3/8 in x 42 3/4 in (135.6 cm x 108.6 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: One of a few artist proofs noted 'H.C.' aside from the signed and numbered edition of 100 and printed on Guarro paper
Condition: This work is in excellent condition; a wonderful impression with bold and fresh colors
Price 

Item# 2182
$24,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $9,600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: El Pi de Formentor (The Pine of Formentor), 1976
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Etching and Aquatint
Image Size: 35 3/8 in x 29 1/2 in (89.9 cm x 74.9 cm)
Sheet Size: 42 in x 35 5/8 in (106.7 cm x 90.5 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 17/50 in pencil in the lower left margin. An original etching & aquatint from a series of 6 to illustrate the text (of the same name) by Miquel Costa i Llobera. Featuring the embossed publisher's blindstamp in the lower left
Condition: This work is in very good condition, colors are bright and fresh
Price 

Item# 2140
$24,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $9,600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: L'éloge de la main (The Hand Eulogy), 1958
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D.658
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint
Image Size: 25 3/4 in x 20 1/4 in (65.41 cm x 51.44 cm)
Sheet Size: 25 3/4 in x 20 1/4 in (65.41 cm x 51.44 cm)
Framed Size: 42 1/2 in x 37 in (107.95 cm x 93.98 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: Numbered 7/50 in pencil, lower left
Condition: This Work Is In Excellent Condition, A Bold Impression With Bright, Vibrant Colors With A Clearly Defined Plate Mark All Around
Price 

Item# 1750
$21,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,400)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Quelques fleurs pour des amis,1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 16.1 x 12.8 in(41 x 32.5 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the middle right.
Edition: Numbered 3 from the edition of 10 in the lower left margin
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 3194
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Godalla, 1973
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D. 885
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 32.5 x 23.2 in(82.5 x 59 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: This work is lettered H.C. (hors commerce or artist's proof) in pencil in the lower left.
Condition: This work is excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 3191
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Personatge I Estels II (Figures and Stars II), 1979
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original color etching with collage
Image Size: 35 7/8 in x 24 3/4 in (91.1 cm x 62.9 cm)
Sheet Size: 35 7/8 in x 24 3/4 in (91.1 cm x 62.9 cm)
Framed Size: 51 1/8 in x 40 3/8 in (129.9 cm x 102.6 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 50 in pencil in the lower left (total edition of 65, 50 numbered 1-50 and 15 numbered I/XV -XV/XV); printed on Arches paper by Joan Barbarà, Barcelona and published by Maeght, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 3071
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Barcelona, 1972-1973
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D. 599
Medium:
Color Etching and Aquatint with Carborundum
Image Size: 27 1/2 in x 41 3/4 in (70 cm x 105 cm)
Sheet Size: 27 1/2 in x 41 3/4 in (70 cm x 105 cm)
Framed Size: 43 1/2 in x 57 1/4 in (110.5 cm x 145.4 cm)
Signed: This work is hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 50.
Condition: This work is in very good condition.
Price:

Item# 2927
$SOLD!

 
Title: Cartons, 1965
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M. 426
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 25 3/4 in x 19 1/8 in (65.4 cm x 48.6 cm)
Sheet Size: 27 3/4 in x 20 in (70.5 cm x 50.8 cm)
Framed Size: 43 1/2 in x 36 in (110.5 cm x 91.4 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: This work is an artist's proof (printed in addition to the total edition of 100 numbered and signed works printed before the lettering)
Condition: This work is in very good condition with bright, vibrant colors.
Price:

Item# 2838
$SOLD!

 
Title: Soleil Noye I, 1962
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: D.348
Medium:
Original Color Aquatint
Image Size: 23 in x 8 5/8 in (58.5 cm x 22 cm)
Sheet Size: 31 1/2 in x 20 1/2 in (80 cm x 52.1)
Framed Size: 44 3/4 in x 30 3/4 in (113.7 cm x 78.1 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: This work is an artist's proof (from the edition of 75 numbered and signed works and some H.C. copies, signed)
Condition: This work is in very good condition with bright, vibrant colors.
Price 

Item# 2837
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Mur de la lune (Moon Wall), 1957
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.1711
Medium:
Lithograph with hand-applied pochoir coloring
Image Size: 29 1/2 in x 9 in (74 1/2 cm x 23 cm)
Sheet Size: 34 1/2 in x 22 3/4 in (88 cm x 54 1/2 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 95/300 in pencil in the lower left margin. Created after an original ceramic wall mural for the UNESCO headquarters in Paris, 1957
Condition: This work is in excellent condition
Price 

Item# 2798
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Graphismes, 1961
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Orginial Color Lithograph
Image Size: 33 1/2 in x 15 1/2 in (85.09 cm x 39.37 cm)
Sheet Size: 35 1/8 in x 17 7/8 in (89.23 cm x 45.42 cm)
Framed Size: 51 1/4 in x 34 1/2 in (130.18 cm x 87.63 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 27 from the edition of 300 in pencil in the lower left margin. Out of the edition of 300 published by Galerie Maeght, Paris (their embossed blindstamp appears in the lower left margin).
Condition: This work is in excellent condition
Price 

Item# 2795
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Etching from L'Issue Dérobée, 1974, D. 688 and 692
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Etching, Aquatint and Embossing
Image Size: 19 3/4 in x 12 1/4 in (50.2 cm x 32.4 cm)
Framed Size: 35 1/4 in x 28 1/4 in (89.5 x 71.8 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed twice by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right on both sides
Edition: Inscribed 'H.C.' (aside from the edition of 220) in pencil in the lower left margin on both sides; published and printed by Maeght, Paris on watermarked Arches vellum paper
Condition: This work is in very good condition, a bold impression with bright, vibrant colors.
Price 

Item# 2667
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: L’entraîneuse – rouge (The Bar Maid – Red), 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: Maeght 545
Medium:
Original color lithograph on vélin de Rives paper
Image Size: 33 3/8 in x 23 3/4 in (84.5 cm x 60.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 33 3/8 in x 23 3/4 in (84.5 cm x 60.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 54 in x 42 1/4 in (137.2 cm x 107.3 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered 53/75 in pencil in the lower left margin.
Condition: A great Miro print with rich, vibrant, and saturated color; in great condition.
Price 

Item# 2432
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: La Pluie Matinale au Clair de Lune (Morning Rain in Moonlight), 1958
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.1713
Medium:
Color Aquatint with Pochoir hand coloring
Image Size: 18.88 in x 15.5 in (48 cm x 39.37 cm)
Sheet Size: 26 in x 24 in (66 cm x 61 cm)
Framed Size: 39 in x 37.5 in (99.06 cm x 95.25 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miro (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right hand margin
Edition: Numbered in pencil 163/300 in the lower left margin
Condition: Deeply saturated color, strong impression, and wonderful condition
Price 

Item# 1310
$20,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $8,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le plus beau cadeau (The Finest Gift)
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: C.225, D.1209
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint
Image Size: 24 3/4 in x 18 1/2 in (62.86 cm x 46.99 cm)
Sheet Size: 24 3/4 in x 18 1/2 in (62.86 cm x 46.99 cm)
Framed Size: 41 1/2 in x 34 1/4 in (105.41 cm x 87 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 56/80 in pencil in the lower left margin. One of a series of seven different engravings created for a book of poetry selected by André Pieyre de Mandiargues
Condition: This work is in excellent condition; a wonderful, bold impression.
Price 

Item# 1783
$19,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $7,800)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: L'esprit (The Spirit), 1969
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.640
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 36 1/16 in x 25 in (91.6 cm x 63.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 36 1/16 in x 25 in (91.6 cm x 63.5 cm)
Framed Size: 65 in x 56 in (165 cm x 142 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in lower right
Edition: From the numbered edition of 75, it is numbered 25/75 in pencil
Condition: A Great Print With Rich, Vibrant And Saturated Color. Excellent condition
Price 

Item# 1747
$19,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $7,800)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le Moulin à Café (The Coffee Grinder), 1954
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint
Image Size: 22 in x 19 1/4 in (5.88 cm x 48.9 cm)
Sheet Size: 29 5/8 in x 24 7/8 in (75.26 cm x 63.2 cm)
Framed Size: 39 1/4 in x 37 1/2 in (99.7 cm x 95.25 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) and dated in pencil in the lower right margin: ‘Miró | 1954.’
Edition: 16/300 in pencil
Condition: This work is in very good condition with a strong plate mark and very bold colors
Price 

Item# 1679
$18,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $7,400)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Un oeillet rouge (A Red Carnation) from Le lézard aux plumes d’or (The Lizard with Golden Feathers), 1971
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 19 in x 13 1/4 in (48.26 cm x 33.66 cm)
Sheet Size: 22 in x 16 in (55.88 cm x 40.64 cm)
Framed Size: 39 7/8 in x 34 1/4 in (101.3 cm x 87 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: Printed on Japon paper. This work is numbered 5/40, in pencil in the lower left
Condition: This work is in pristine condition, a bold impression with bright, vibrant colors
Price 

Item# 1902
$16,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $6,600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Le ciel du forgeron, 1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Drypoint and Embossing in Colours
Image Size: 26 x 18.7in (66 x 47.6 cm)
Sheet Size: 26 x 18.7in (66 x 47.6 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75 in pencil in the lower left margin.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 3082
$15,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $6,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: San Lazzaro et Ses Amis, 1975
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 20 in x 15 1/2 in (50.8 cm x 39.4cm)
Sheet Size: 29 15/16 in x 21 5/8 in (76 cm x 54.9 cm)
Framed Size: 41 3/4 in x 35 3/4 in (39.4 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 60 in the lower left margin.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, vibrant colors.
Price 

Item# 3070
$15,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $6,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Après l’orage (After the Storm), 1957
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.1709
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: approx. 20 3/4 in x 17 1/2 in (52.7 cm x 44.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 25 7/8 in x 19 5/8 in (65.7 cm x 49.9 cm)
Framed Size: 39 7/8 in x 34 1/2 in (101.3 cm x 87.6 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Numbered 129/300 in pencil in the lower left and published by Maeght éditeur, Paris out of a total edition of 300 prints after an original oil on canvas by Joan Miró
Condition: This work is in pristine condition, a bold impression with bright, vibrant colors
Price:

Item# 2210
$SOLD!

 
Title: Ubu Aux Baléares, 1971
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.778
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 23 5/16 in x 18 15/16 in (59.2 cm x 48.1 cm)
Sheet Size: 25 in x 19 in (63.5 cm x 48.3 cm)
Framed Size: 42 in x 37 in (106.7 cm x 94 cm)
Signed: This work is hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right hand side of the work.
Edition: Numbered 109/120 in pencil in the lower left hand side of the work.
Condition: This work is in great condition, with bright and fresh colors.
Price:

Item# 2755
$SOLD!

 
Title: Composicion
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 29.1 x 22.4 in (74 cm x 57 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 – 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price 

Item# 3173
$12,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $4,800)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: À Toute Épreuve, 1958
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Woodcut
Image Size: 14 1/2 in x 13 in (36.8 cm x 33 cm)
Sheet Size: 20 1/2 in x 15 in (52 cm x 38 cm)
Framed Size: 37 in x 32 in (93.98 cm x 81.28 cm)
Signed: Hand signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right margin
Edition: Marked H.C., Hors d’Commerce or artist’s proof, in pencil in the lower left
Condition: This work is in excellent condition, a fine dark impression!
Price 

Item# 2119
$12,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $4,800)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Ubu Aux Baléares, 1971
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M 788
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 23 5/16 in x 18 15/16 in (59.2 cm x 48.1 cm)
Sheet Size: 25 in x 19 in (63.5 cm x 48.3 cm)
Framed Size: 41 in x 35 in (104.1 cm x 88.9 cm)
Signed: This work is hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right hand side of the work.
Edition: Numbered 51/120 in pencil in the lower left hand side of the work.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price:

Item# 3250
$SOLD!

 
Title: Ubu aux Baléares
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph
Image Size: 19.9 x 26 in (50.5 cm x 66 cm)
Signed: This work is hand signed by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 120.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition.
Price:

Item# 3174
$SOLD!

 
Title: El Sobreviviente Visita Los Pájaros II (The Survivor Visits the Birds II)
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint
Image Size: 8 7/8 in x 7 1/8 in (22.56 cm x 18.11 cm)
Sheet Size: 13 1/4 in x 11 1/8 in (33.66 cm x 28.27 cm)
Framed Size: 28 1/4 in x 27 3/4 in (71.76 cm x 70.49 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed in pencil by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in the lower right margin
Edition: One of two original etchings created as illustrations for a poem by Pablo Neruda.  Printed by Arte Adrien Maeght, Paris and published by Le Vent d’Arles Editeur, Paris. Total edition was 175
Condition: This work is in very good condition, colors are bright and fresh
Price 

Item# 1900
$10,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $4,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: El Sobreviviente Visita Los Pájaros I (The Survivor Visits the Birds I)
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: Cramer no. 157
Medium:
Original Color Etching & Aquatint
Image Size: 9 1/8 in x 7 1/4 in (23.2 cm x 18.42 cm)
Sheet Size: 13 5/8 in x 11 1/4 in (34.62 cm x 28.58 cm)
Framed Size: 28 1/4 in x 27 3/4 in (71.76 cm x 70.49 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed in pencil by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in the lower right margin
Edition: One Of Two Original Etchings Created As Illustrations For The Poem By Pablo Neruda Titled El Sobreviviente Visita Los Pájaros. Printed By Arte Adrien Maeght, Paris And Published By Le Vent d'Arles Editeur, Paris. Total Edition Was 175
Condition: This work is in good condition, colors are bright and fresh
Price 

Item# 1899
$10,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $4,000)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Astrology II, 1953
Artist: Miro, Joan
Reference: M.479
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph with Pochoir
Image Size: 14.5 in x 10.5 in (36.8 cm x 26.7 cm)
Sheet Size: 15 3/4 in x 11 3/8 in (40 cm x 28.9 cm)
Framed Size: 32 1/2 in x 28 1/4 in (82.55 cm x 71.76 cm)
Signed: Hand-signed by Joan Miró (1893 - 1983) in pencil in the lower right
Edition: Numbered 13/100 in pencil in the lower left margin
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright and fresh colors throughout
Price 

Item# 1987
$9,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,800)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Flux de l'Aimant XIV (Magnetic Flow No. 14), 1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Drypoint Etching
Image Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Framed Size: 37 in x 33 in (94 cm x 83.8 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75 in pencil in the lower left [from the total edition of 95 copies (75 signed and numbered on Rives vellum paper; 20 copies annotated H.C. numbered I to XX)]; published by Maeght éditeur, Paris and printed by Maeg
Condition: This work is in very good condition.
Price 

Item# 2966
$9,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph I from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 17 3/16 in x 12 in (43.7 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 22 3/16 in x 17 in (56.4 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 33/100 in pencil in the lower left [from the total edition of 1100 copies (100 signed and numbered on Guarro paper; 1,000 copies neither signed nor numbered on offset paper)]; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona and printed on watermarked Gu
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 3205
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph V from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 8 5/8 in x 12 in (21.9 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 13 5/8 in x 17 in (36.6 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 33/100 in pencil in the lower left [from the total edition of 1100 copies (100 signed and numbered on Guarro paper; 1,000 copies neither signed nor numbered on offset paper)]; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona and printed on watermarked G
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 3204
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph III from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 17 3/16 in x 12 in (43.7 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 22 3/16 in x 17 in (56.4 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 53/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 3203
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph IV from Miró,Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 8 5/8 in x 12 in (21.9 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 13 5/8 in x 17 in (36.6 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 33/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 3202
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph X from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 8 5/8 in x 12 in (21.9 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 13 5/8 in x 17 in (36.6 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 58/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 2663
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph IX from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 17 3/16 in x 12 in (43.7 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 22 3/16 in x 17 in (56.4 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 58/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 2662
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph VIII from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 8 5/8 in x 12 in (21.9 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 13 5/8 in x 17 in (36.6 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 58/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 2661
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph VII from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 8 5/8 in x 12 in (21.9 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 13 5/8 in x 17 in (36.6 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 58/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 2659
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph VI from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 17 3/16 in x 12 in (43.7 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 22 3/16 in x 17 in (56.4 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: his work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 58/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 2658
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Lithograph II from Miró, Obra Inedita Recent, 1964, M. 424
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Color Lithograph
Image Size: 8 5/8 in x 12 in (21.9 cm x 30.5 cm)
Framed Size: approx. 13 5/8 in x 17 in (36.6 cm x 43.2 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 58/100 in pencil in the lower left on Guarro paper; published by Sala Gaspar, Barcelona.
Condition: This work is in excellent condition with bright, fresh colors.
Price 

Item# 2656
$8,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $3,200)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Flux de l'Aimant V (Magnetic Flow No. 5), 1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Drypoint Etching
Image Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Framed Size: 37 in x 33 in (94 cm x 83.8 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75 in pencil in the lower left [from the total edition of 95 copies (75 signed and numbered on Rives vellum paper; 20 copies annotated H.C. numbered I to XX)]; published by Maeght éditeur, Paris and printed by Maeg
Condition: This work is in very good condition.
Price 

Item# 2969
$6,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $2,400)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Flux de l'Aimant VI (Magnetic Flow No. 6), 1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Drypoint Etching
Image Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Framed Size: 37 in x 33 in (94 cm x 83.8 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered from the edition of 75 in pencil in the lower left [from the total edition of 95 copies (75 signed and numbered on Rives vellum paper; 20 copies annotated H.C. numbered I to XX)]; published by Maeght éditeur, Paris and printed by Maeg
Condition: This work is in very good condition.
Price 

Item# 2968
$6,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $2,400)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Flux de l'Aimant VII (Magnetic Flow No. 7), 1964
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Drypoint Etching
Image Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Sheet Size: 24 in x 19 7/8 in (61 cm x 50.5 cm)
Framed Size: 37 in x 33 in (94 cm x 83.8 cm)
Signed: This work is initialed 'M' by Joan Miró (1893-1983) in pencil in the lower right.
Edition: Numbered 41 out of 75 in pencil in the lower left [from the total edition of 95 copies (75 signed and numbered on Rives vellum paper; 20 copies annotated H.C. numbered I to XX)]; published by Maeght éditeur, Paris and printed by Maeght, Levall
Condition: This work is in very good condition.
Price 

Item# 2967
$6,000 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $2,400)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Untitled Pink Composition from Tracé sur l’eau, 1963
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph Based on Unique Watercolor Printed on Marais Onion Skin Paper by Maeght éditeur
Image Size: 11 7/8 in x 8 1/2 in (30.2 cm x 21.6 cm)
Sheet Size: 11 7/8 in x 8 1/2 in (30.2 cm x 21.6 cm)
Framed Size: 26 1/4 in x 24 in (66.7 cm x 61 cm)
Edition: One out of a series of 1000 original lithographs based on unique watercolors by Joan Miró for the book, Tracé sur l’eau reproduced on Marais onion skin paper from the unsigned edition of 900 by Maeght éditeur, Paris
Condition: Very good condition, bright colors throughout
Price 

Item# 2159
$1,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

 
Title: Untitled Black Composition from Tracé sur l’eau, 1963
Artist: Miro, Joan
Medium:
Original Color Lithograph Based on Unique Watercolor Printed on Marais Onion Skin Paper by Maeght éditeur
Image Size: 11 7/8 in x 8 1/2 in (30.2 cm x 21.6 cm)
Sheet Size: 11 7/8 in x 8 1/2 in (30.2 cm x 21.6 cm)
Framed Size: 26 1/4 in x 24 in (66.7 cm x 61 cm)
Edition: One out of a series of 1000 original lithographs based on unique watercolors by Joan Miró for the book, Tracé sur l’eau reproduced on Marais onion skin paper from the unsigned edition of 900 by Maeght éditeur, Paris
Condition: Very good condition, bright colors throughout
Price 

Item# 2157
$1,500 Submit Best Offer
(Summer Sale Price: $600)
(Sales not combinable and not available on prior sales or trade ups)

Sale alert! View more fabulous sales here!

We'd love to hear from you at (510) 777-9970 / 1-800-805-7060. In fact, we're waiting for you to call!

Styles of Joan Miro: Surrealism, 20th Century Modern Surrealist Spanish Master

Sell your Miro fine art with us. We offer free evaluations.

Joan Miro biography

Joan MiroJoan Miro (1893 - 1983)

Joan Miró Ferra was born April 20, 1893, in Barcelona. At the age of 14, he went to business school in Barcelona and also attended La Lonja’s Escuela Superior de Artes Industriales y Bellas Artes in the same city. Upon completing three years of art studies, he took a position as a clerk. After suffering a nervous breakdown, he abandoned business and resumed his art studies, attending Francesc Galí’s Escola d’Art in Barcelona from 1912 to 1915. Miró received early encouragement from the dealer José Dalmau, who gave him his first solo show at his gallery in Barcelona in 1918. In 1917, he met Francis Picabia.

In 1920, Miró made his first trip to Paris, where he met Pablo Picasso. From this time, Miró divided his time between Paris and Montroig, Spain. In Paris, he associated with the poets Max Jacob, Pierre Reverdy, and Tristan Tzara and participated in Dada activities. Dalmau organized Miró’s first solo show in Paris, at the Galerie la Licorne in 1921. His work was included in the Salon d’Automne of 1923. In 1924, Miró joined the Surrealist group. His solo show at the Galerie Pierre, Paris, in 1925 was a major Surrealist event; Miró was included in the first Surrealist exhibition at the Galerie Pierre that same year. He visited the Netherlands in 1928 and began a series of paintings inspired by Dutch masters. This year he also executed his first papiers collés and collages. In 1929, he started his experiments in lithography. Miro's first etchings date from 1933. During the early 1930s, he made Surrealist sculptures incorporating painted stones and found objects. In 1936, Miró left Spain because of the civil war; he returned in 1941. Also in 1936, Miró was included in the exhibitions Cubism and Abstract Art and Fantastic Art, Dada, Surrealism at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. The following year, he was commissioned to create a monumental work for the Paris World’s Fair.

Miró’s first major museum retrospective was held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, in 1941. That year, Miró began working in ceramics with Josep Lloréns y Artigas and started to concentrate on prints; from 1954 to 1958, he worked almost exclusively in Miro prints and ceramics. He received the Grand Prize for Graphic Work at the Venice Biennale in 1954, and his work was included in the first Documenta exhibition in Kassel the following year. In 1958, he was given a Guggenheim International Award for murals for the UNESCO building in Paris. The following year, he resumed painting, initiating a series of mural-sized canvases. During the 1960s, he began to work intensively in sculpture. Miró retrospectives took place at the Musée National d’Art Moderne, Paris, in 1962, and the Grand Palais, Paris, in 1974. He also worked with carborundum around this time. In 1978, the Musée National d’Art Moderne exhibited over 500 works in a major retrospective of Miro original drawings. Joan Miro died December 25, 1983, in Palma de Mallorca, Spain.

Joan Miro prints and unique original works are commonly seen in museums and art galleries in USA and Europe.

Joan Miró created a large wool and hemp tapestry titled "The World Trade Center Tapestry" that adorned the lobby of 2 World Trade Center. It was destroyed by the collapse of the tower on September 11, 2001. ¹

¹ Lives and Treasures Taken. Library of Congress.